German-Armenian Student Course on Accelerator Physics October 2021
Unfortunately, due to COVID-19 outbreak the German-Armenian Joint Practical Course on Accelerator Physics is postponed and will be held in September – October 2021.
Supported by the German Federal Foreign Office, an internship on advanced accelerator physics at CANDLE Institute in Armenia is offered. The internship is carried out in small mixed teams of German and Armenian students.
During a one-week stay, each team performs one out of 8 experiments offered at AREAL accelerator (CANDLE SRI). AREAL is an ultrafast laser driven electron accelerator that produces extremely short relativistic electron pulses using high-frequency electric fields. Students perform experiments across a wide range of accelerator physics and techniques.
In addition to the acquired important skills the students experience the significance of international cooperation and personal contacts. The course is conducted in English and is expected to be held in Sep. – Oct. 2021.
Contacts in Germany: