German-Armenian Student Course on Accelerator Physics 29 Sep. - 05 Oct. 2019
Supported by the German Federal Foreign Office, an internship on advanced accelerator physics at CANDLE Institute in Armenia is offered. The internship will be carried out in small mixed teams of German and Armenian students.
During a one-week stay, each team will perform one out of 8 experiments offered at AREAL accelerator (CANDLE SRI). AREAL is an ultrafast laser driven electron accelerator that produces extremely short relativistic electron pulses using high-frequency electric fields. Students will perform experiments across a wide range of accelerator physics and techniques.
In addition to the acquired important skills the students will experience the significance of international cooperation and personal contacts. The course will be conducted in English and is expected to be held on 29 Sep. – 05 Oct. 2019.