Coordinator –   Armen Grigoryan
CANDLE – Center for the Advancement of Natural Discoveries using Light Emission – is a project of 3 gigaelectronvolts energy, third generation synchrotron light source for fundamental, industrial and applied research in biology, physics, chemistry, medicine, material and environmental sciences.
The spectrum of the light cover the region from the ultraviolet to hard X-ray region enabling the investigations at the cell, protein, virus, molecular and atomic levels. The brightness of CANDLE light exceeds the conventional X-Ray tubes by billion times. In total the facility can serve more than 40 research groups simultaneously supporting the spectroscopy, scattering, imaging and the time resolved experiments. The facility emphasized by the state-of-the-art design providing the stable operation with the beam lifetime of more than 18 hours.