“Frontiers in Optics & Photonics” is at CANDLE
CANDLE Institute was very pleased to welcome the participants of the 6th international school “Frontiers in Optics & Photonics” (FOP-2021). The International School unifies young scientists working in different fields of optics and is organized by the IPR Armenia OSA Student Chapter, International Committee of Optics (Armenian TC of ICO), Institute of Physics of NAS RA, YSU Faculty of Physics, Armenian-Russian University, A. I. Alikhanyan National Scientific Laboratory and by LT-PIRKAL. The school is devoted to discussions of the latest developments in the field and includes oral presentations, lectures, laboratory visits, etc.
A scientific visit was organized for the school participants at CANDLE, during which the young scientists of the Institute presented the laboratories and experimental stations, as well as, the guests had the opportunity of being introduced the research opportunities of AREAL linac. This visit once again strengthened the need and importance of close cooperation between the scientific communities.