Armenian-German Science Day “From Theory to Practice”
On the 5th of October Armenian-German Science Day “From Theory to Practice” was organized by the State Committee of Science of Armenia, Yerevan State University and the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research. The participants were welcomed by Armen Ashotyan (Minister of Education and Science, RA), Matthias Kiesler (Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany in Armenia), Samvel Haroutiunian (Chairman of the State Committee of Science of Armenia), Aram Simonyan (Rector of YSU) and Radik Martirosyan (President of the RA National Academy of Sciences). The strategy of the German Federal Government for the internationalization of science and research and the international strategy for R&D in the Republic of Armenia were presented by Mr. M. Schlicht (Federal Ministry of Education and Research) and Ms. M. Sargsyan (State Committee of Science MES RA), respectively.
In the official part of the event a joint signing ceremony between German accelerator center DESY and CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute on the “Agreement on the exchange of a THz Undulator” was held. The agreement was signed by DESY representative Dr. Klaus Flöttmann and CANDLE SRI Director Dr. Vasili Tsakanov. The new undulator magnet is one of the key components of the AREAL facility THz Free Electron Laser project in Armenia. The latter being outlined in Dr. V.Tsakanov’s presentation “AREAL Laser Driven Accelerator-New Opportunities for Cooperation in Science and Technology”.
During the event the main achievements and cooperation highlights in the field of Science and Research between Armenia and Germany were presented. Representatives of German Rector’s Conference, Helmholtz Association, Leibniz Association, Fraunhofer Association, German Research Foundation, German Academic Exchange Service, Alexander von Humboldt – Foundation, Volkswagen Foundation introduced their establishments and cooperation programs. In the final part of the event representatives of the German and Armenian research and funding organizations had fruitful discussions on the possible cooperation opportunities.