Celebrating International Day of Light at CANDLE
On 09 June CANDLE team was happy to organize the annual event “Illumination of the Unknown” within the celebration of the International Day of Light initiative, which is devoted to the memory of the founder and first president of CANDLE, a great philanthropist Mr. Jirair Hovnanian (June 9, 1927 – August 14, 2007).
The International Day of Light 2021 is a UNESCO global initiative in the framework of which CANDLE is the national node from Armenia. The International Day of Light raises global awareness on the importance of light science and technology in areas such as communications, sustainable development, climate action and healthcare.
More than 80 pupils from Stepan Shahumyan Basic School No.1, Secondary School No.87, Basic School No.174 and Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex became the visitors of this real light celebration. Our guests were welcomed by CANDLE Director Bagrat Grigoryan who spoke on the origination and sources of light and its importance in our daily life.
A whole program was prepared for this day; a number of short informative and educational videos on light application were demonstrated, on-site experiments on inner reflection and optical waveguides, on photoelasticity and vacuum chamber ionization, obtainment of ferromagnetic materials in combustion mode based on BST were held and a tour to AREAL accelerator complex was organized.