Commemorative medal to Professor Eduard Laziev
On 4 December 2018, in honor of the 75th anniversary of Yerevan Physics Institute, Prof. Eduard Laziev, a chief scientist at CANDLE, was awarded a commemorative medal for his enormous and invaluable contribution to the foundation and development of YerPhI, creation of ARUS 6 GeV energy electron accelerator and for his long and lasting leadership of the Accelerator Division at YerPhI.
Eduard Laziev was born in 1933 in Akhaltsikhe (Georgia). After graduating from Moscow Electrotechnical Institute of Communications, in 1958 he was invited by A.I. Alikhanyan to join the 6-GeV ARUS project under the leadership of Prof. Yuri Orlov, one of the leading experts in the field of accelerator physics of that time. Later, E. Laziev headed the creation of a 50 MeV energy linear accelerator as an injector for ARUS synchrotron. After the completion of ARUS project, E. Laziev headed the Accelerator Division of the institute as the deputy director of YerPhI.
In 1982 Prof. Laziev initiated and headed the design and construction of a high-current 20 MeV test linear electron accelerator facility for the experimental study of novel charged particle acceleration methods, including high-gradient wakefield acceleration in plasma and waveguide structures. The research conducted at the Institute served as a basis for the organization of a high-level international workshop in 1989 (Armenia) with the participation of world-known experts in the field: B. Palmer, C. Pellegrini, J. Simpson, H. Henke, T. Weiland, A. Novokhatsky , T. Katsouleas, A. Saratsev, R. Jameson and others.
Currently, Eduard Laziev continues his research at CANDLE Institute and our team expresses deep respect and appreciation for his invaluable contribution to the development of accelerator physics in Armenia.