International Day of Light 2023
On 09 June CANDLE team welcomed about 90 multiage pupils and school groups form Armenia, within the celebration of the “International Day of Light” initiative, devoted to the memory of the founder and first president of CANDLE, a great philanthropist Mr. Jirair Hovnanian (June 9, 1927 – August 14, 2007).
The tour and experimental demonstrations were organized for guests by young scientists of CANDLE. Several “applications of the light” at laboratories and experimental facilities of the Institute were presented to visitors. Major scientific activities of the institute were introduced along with basic experimental demonstrations of the “use of light” in our life and in science.
The International Day of Light is a UNESCO global initiative where CANDLE is the national node from Armenia. The International Day of Light raises global awareness of the importance of light science and technology in areas such as communications, sustainable development, climate action, and healthcare.