“German-Armenian Course on Accelerator Physics” is officially kicked off at CANDLE SRI
During a one-week course, fourteen students from Hamburg University and eight students from Yerevan State University with the leadership of German and Armenian professors will perform experiments across a wide range of accelerator physics and techniques at the AREAL accelerator (CANDLE SRI). AREAL is an ultrafast laser-driven electron accelerator that produces extremely short relativistic electron pulses using high-frequency electric fields.
In addition to the acquired professional skills, the students will experience the significance of international cooperation and personal contacts.
“German-Armenian Student Course on Accelerator Physics” is jointly organized by Hamburg University, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY) (Germany), and CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute (Armenia) and is being held from October 2-9, 2022.