German-Armenian Joint Course
A preparatory workshop on “German-Armenian Joint Practical Course on Accelerator Physics” took place on 3-5 December 2018, at CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute. The workshop was organized by the Hamburg University and CANDLE Institute. The new experimental program, supported by the German Federal Foreign Office under the program “Expanding Cooperation with Civil Society in the Eastern Partnership Countries and Russia”, will start in 2019 and is intended for the students of Hamburg University and Armenian Universities. The program will be conducted at AREAL laser driven electron accelerator and the research laboratories of CANDLE.
During the workshop, various topics of the practical courses on advanced accelerator physics were presented, including an introduction to relativistic photoguns, beam physics and diagnostics, laser manipulations, RF technology and tests, vacuum and magnetic measurements.
Following the MOU between Rohde&Schwarz and CANDLE, the representative of the company Alexander Beresnev presented the first approach on the new joint educational and training center of “Telecommunication, Control, RF and Microwave Devices” to be established at CANDLE. The official opening of the new training center is scheduled to be held during the International Workshop on “Ultrafast Beams and Applications”, 2-5 July 2019.
“It is completely a new activity that will strengthen the educational and research capacities of CANDLE Institute and will advance the educational programs of Hamburg and Armenian Universities in accelerator physics through the on-site access to world-class scientific infrastructure at CANDLE”, said Prof. Joerg Rossbach during the meeting at the state Science Committee of RA.
“For the first time the students of Hamburg University will perform experimental work and get credits during joint practical courses at CANDLE. After two days of tours and discussions at CANDLE, we are confident that the course will meet the highest requirements of Institute of Experimental Physics of Hamburg University”, added Prof. Wolfgang Hillert.
“We are very pleased with the long-lasting cooperation between German and Armenian scientists, and this initiative opens a novel outlook for creating a new generation of researchers in international environment and improving the educational programs in Armenia”, said Prof. Samvel Haroutiunian, Chairman of state Science Committee. “The value of this initiative is far beyond the educational program, promoting the cooperation among German and Armenian students already at an early stage of their career.”