MOU between Rohde & Schwarz Int. GmbH and CANDLE
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Rohde & Schwarz International GmbH (Germany) and CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute during the “Open Day at CANDLE” on the 18th of July 2018. The President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sarkissian, RA Vice-Minister of Education and Science Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, Chairman of Science Committee of RA Samvel Haroutiunian were present during the signing ceremony.
Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co KG is a world leading technological company in the fields of communications, information and security.
CANDLE is a scientific institution that has recently completed the state-of-the-art AREAL laser driven electron accelerator, with a high level of automation and control.
The memorandum is devoted to the establishment of a new educational and training center at CANDLE SRI. Particularly, it states:
“Taking into account the importance of promoting, developing and exploiting the high-end telecommunications, RF and microwave components for advanced accelerators, both parties state that the collaboration on these topics is mutually beneficial to lead to new technical and scientific achievements.
Both parties agree that the aforementioned goals might be achieved by establishing an educational and training center on advanced telecommunication and control, RF and Microwave devices at CANDLE Institute. The new training center will be open for the scientific and educational organizations of Armenia and beyond, and will promote the creation of the new generation of scientists and engineers in the fields of common interests.”
The purpose of this MOU is to express the intention to promote and expand a framework of cooperation between the parties for developing mutually beneficial programs, projects and business development activities.