Meeting of the CANDLE SRI Board of Trustees took place with attendance of the honorary chairman of the Board RA President Serzh Sargsyan
The meeting of CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute Board of Trustees took place with attendance of the honorary chairman of the Board RA President Serzh Sargsyan. Prior to the meeting’s commencement, the President, Board members and the guests got acquainted with the implementation of the first phase of the CANDLE project – the AREAL laser driven RF gun linear accelerator. In his opening speech the President Sargsyan noted, “CANDLE project and the institute staff have withstood the test of time. And today, on the example of the AREAL linear accelerator we are assured that our country has the potential to advance through the implementation of cutting-edge research projects”. The AREAL project with ultra-short electron pulses opens the opportunity to conduct cutting-edge experimental research in accelerator technology, coherent radiation sources and the dynamics of ultra-fast processes. Testings of the main accelerator systems in accordance with the scientific and technical requirements of the project are successfully completed. The works entered the final stage of accelerator startup for the first beam of electrons. “The successful launch of the AREAL accelerator will be an important achievement of the Armenian scientists and engineers in the creation of advanced scientific infrastructure in the country”, said the Chairman of the State Committee of Science Prof. Samvel Haroutiunyan. The project is being conducted in close collaboration with the Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY (Germany) and Paul Scherrer Institute (Switzerland). During the meeting, the CANDLE Director Prof. Vasili Tsakanov presented the nearest and long-term development programs of the Institute that will open broadband frontier research opportunities across the whole range of basic and applied sciences. The Board of Trustees discussed the action plan for the AREAL development and the prospects of the CANDLE synchrotron radiation source creation in Armenia. Appropriate decisions were made to strengthen the technical base of research laboratories and other necessary measures for the integrated development of the institute, including the support of young scientists and engineers.