SCS Call for AREAL Experiments 2017
The State Committee of Science of MES RA has launched a new call for proposals on experimental investigations at AREAL laser driven electron accelerator (http://scs.am/am/6c58ecc051e8565695584769). The call is directed to enhance the experimental research program at AREAL facility across the wide range of natural sciences with an emphasis on life and materials sciences, development of bio- and nanotechnologies. The duration of experimental projects is from 1 to 2 years. The deadline for proposal submission is 15.05.2017.
This is a very dedicated and strategic decision of the State Committee of Science towards the creation of robust scientific user community for advanced experimental research program at AREAL facility. It will promote both new scientific achievements on AREAL and its development as a center for ultrafast sciences and technology.
The previous SCS experimental program was successfully completed by the research groups from Yerevan State University, Yerevan Physics Institute, Institute of Molecular Biology, National Polytechnic University of Armenia and CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute.