Visit of Armenian delegation to China
On 08 November 2012 the Vice Minister of Ministry of Science and Technology of People’s Republic of China Dr. Jianlin Cao accepted Armenian official delegation headed by the Chairman of State Committee of Science of the Ministry of Science and Education of RA Dr. Samvel Haroutiunian. During the meeting, establishment of scientific cooperation between China and Armenia and the highlights on the CANDLE synchrotron light facility project in Armenia were discussed.
Both parties highly evaluated the potential of scientific cooperation between the two countries. The corresponding Memorandum of Understanding has been signed to promote the scientific and technological cooperation between the state agencies. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of RA in P.R. of China H.E. Mr. Armen Sargsyan was also present during the signing ceremony.