German-Armenian Student Course 2019
Initiated at the end of 2018, today the “German-Armenian Joint Practical Course on Accelerator Physics” is already a reality. The joint student course, being elaborated by Hamburg University and CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute and supported by the German Federal Foreign Office under the program “Expanding Cooperation with Civil Society in the Eastern Partnership Countries and Russia”, has been conducted at CANDLE Institute, 29 Sep.-05 Oct. 2019.
This year 12 students of Hamburg University and 11 students of Yerevan State University were split into 8 groups having the chance to perform one out of 8 experiments offered at AREAL laser driven electron accelerator and the research laboratories of CANDLE.
Professors of Hamburg University Joerg Rossbach and Wolfgang Hillert stated that this kind of training is an exceptional opportunity to get high-level knowledge in the field of physics and gives a great experience in international scientific cooperation establishment. Such kind of mutually beneficial collaborations are very important and it is anticipated to conduct this joint practical course annually, with the same success as it has had this year.