The Science Committee MES RA together with CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute is organizing an open day for the citizens of Armenia, foreign guests and the mass media representatives on the 18th of July at CANDLE Institute. For the first time the research laboratories of radiophysics, laser technologies, magnetic measurements, ultrahigh vacuum technologies, diffusion welding and soldering, advanced materials and microdevices, experimental biology will be open for a large audience. The guests will be presented the AREAL electron accelerator which gives new opportunities to carry out advanced researches in the fields of physics, biology, medicine, materials science, chemistry and other scientific fields.
The scientific groups from Yerevan State University, National Polytechnic University of Armenia, Armenian National Agrarian University, A. I. Alikhanian National Science Laboratory (Yerevan Physics Institute), Institute of Molecular Biology NAS RA, Russian Federal Medical Biophysical Center after A.I. Burnazyan, Tavadze Institute of Metallurgy and Materials Science, etc. are conducting accelerator-based researches within the framework of the scientific program at AREAL.
The visitors will be introduced the history of CANDLE SRI, current research programs and perspectives of international cooperation and AREAL accelerator development.
Pupils and students, scientists and engineers and all interested people are kindly invited to take part in this event.
The CANDLE Institute will open its doors starting from 10:00 AM till 16:00 PM.