Prospective Cooperation with Partner University
The one-year cooperation between Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi and “CANDLE” Synchrotron research institute is summarized. The main goal of this cooperation is to support the proper implementation of the grant program “Scientific-Educational Center for Fundamental Brain Research” implemented under the second main stage of the “Education Improvement” program of Competitive Innovation Fund.
Within the frames of the Memorandum of Understanding signed in 2019, an interdisciplinary cooperation between the two organizations was established and the first achievement was obtained. The project “Mechanisms of Synaptic Dynamics of Ischemia in Animal Model of Ischemic Stroke in vivo” received funding from the Science Committee of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of RA within the “Young Scientists Research Assistance Program – 2019″. Senik Matinyan, junior researcher of YSMU Neuroscience Laboratory, is involved in the project as a member of the research team. This cooperation ensured his participation in training programs on development of animal model of ischemic stroke and assessment of cerebral blood changes via two-photon microscope.
The outcomes of the cooperation have received approval from both sides and make us believe that it will be expanded and include various scientific and educational platforms.