RA President Serzh Sargsyan visited the CANDLE SRI
On 16 January 2013, the RA President Serzh Sargsyan visited the CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute to get acquainted with the status of the CANDLE Synchrotron Light Source Project, the progress on the international cooperation and the AREAL RF photo gun linear accelerator construction. The President was informed about the results of the Armenian official delegation meetings at CEA (France), Kurchatov Institute (Russia), DESY (Germany), Paul Scherrer Institute (Swirzerland), Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics (China) and the nearest plans regarding realization of the CANDLE project as an international laboratory.
The status of the CANDLE project first phase, namely the AREAL construction was reported to the President during his visit to the RF laboratory, optics laboratory, welding laboratory, diagnostics laboratory and vacuum laboratory of the Institute, where the main activities are focused. The president also viewed the new infrastructure created for the AREAL project realization.
The RA Minister of Science and Education Mr. Armen Ashotyan, the President of RA NAS Academician Radik Martirosyan, the Chairman of the State Committee of Science Prof. Samvel Haroutiunian and the Chief Editor of “Golos Armenii” newspaper Mrs. Flora Nakhshkaryan were also present.