New Rohde & Schwarz Training Center at CANDLE
Following the MOU signed on the 18th of July 2018 between the Rohde & Schwarz International GmbH (Germany) and CANDLE SRI, in presence of the President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sarkissian, a new Training and Educational center has been opened on 04 July 2019 at CANDLE Institute during the international workshop on Ultrafast Beams and Applications”.
The new laboratory is equipped with state-of-the-art radio-frequency test stands and corresponds to the world-class training centers on advanced telecommunication and control, RF and Microwave devices. This center will be open for the scientific and educational organizations of Armenia and beyond, and will promote the creation of the new generation of scientists and engineers in advanced fields of science and technology. It will promote and expand a close cooperation among the scientific, educational and academic institutions for developing mutually beneficial programs and projects.
Rohde & Schwarz GmbH is a world leading technological company in the fields of communication, information and security.