Ultrafast Beams and Applications 02-05 July 2019, CANDLE, Armenia
International Workshop

        Draft Program

1 July Monday

18:00 – 19:30 Registration and Reception (CANDLE SRI)

 2 July Tuesday

9:00 – 9:20 Registration

Session 1: Facilities and New Projects

(Chairman: Klaus Floettmann)

9:20 – 9:30

Workshop Opening

9:30 – 10:00

Radiobiological Effects of Ultrashort Pulsed Electron Beam Irradiation In Vitro and In Vivo

Rouben Aroutiounian (Yerevan State University/NAS RA, Armenia)

10:00 – 10:30

The Southern Europe Thomson Backscattering Source STAR: Beam Dynamics, Project Status and Foreseen Applications

Alberto Bacci (INFN Milan, Italy)

10:30 – 11:00

Status and Plans at SINBAD-ARES

Ulrich Dorda (DESY, Germany)

11:00 – 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 – 11:50

THz Generation and Ultrafast Electron Diffraction at PITZ

Mikhail Krasilnikov (DESY, Germany)

11:50 – 12:15

Iranian Test Stand Electron Linear Accelerator

Sasan Ahmadiannamin (IPM, Iran)

12:15 – 12:30

AREAL – Facility: Status and Highlights

Vasili Tsakanov (CANDLE SRI, Armenia)

12:30 – 14:30 Lunch

 Session 2: Photon Beams

(Chairman: Erion Gjonaj)

 

14:30 – 14:55

Generation of Few-Cycle Terahertz Pulses in Domain-Engineered Lithium Niobate Crystals

Yuri Avetisyan (Yerevan State University, Armenia)

14:55 – 15:20

Toward the Cherenkov FEL Experiment at CANDLE

Francois Lemery (DESY, Germany)

15:20 – 15:45

Solitonic and Resembling Processes for Ultrafast Laser Pulse Registration and Spectral Self –Compression

Minas Sukiasyan (Yerevan State University, Armenia) 

15:45 – 16:10

Precision Laser Processing for Beam Shaping and Guiding Applications

Arsham Yeremyan  (CANDLE SRI, Armenia)

16:10 – 16:25

 Smith-Purcell Radiations for a Cylindrical Grating

Anna Kotanjyan (Yerevan State University, Armenia)

16:30 Social Event

3 July Wednesday

 Session 3: Wakefield and Impedances, Beam Dynamics

(Chairman: Alberto Bacci)

9:00 – 9:30 Impedance Calculation in the Frequency Domain

Erion Gjonaj (Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany)

9:30 – 9:50 Wakefield of Structured Dense e+/- Bunches in a One-Dimensional Plasma Model

Suren Arutunian (Yerevan Physics Institute, Armenia)

9:50 – 10:15

The Resonant Impedance of Metal-Dielectric Structures in THz Region 

Michael Ivanyan (CANDLE SRI, Armenia) 

10:15 – 10:40

Transient Wave in a Dielectric Pipe

Martin Dohlus ( DESY, Germany)

10:40 – 11:00

Geometrical Interpretation of Transition Radiation in a Waveguide

Lusine Aslyan (CANDLE SRI, Armenia) 

11:00 – 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 – 11:40

Matching Measured Beam Dynamics with ASTRA Simulations at REGAE

Max Hachmann (DESY, Germany)

11:40 – 12:00

Electron Beam Dynamics in Marix, a Two-Pass Two-Way Super Conducting Accelerator for Ultrafast, High Repetition Rate X-Ray FEL

Marcello Rossetti Conti (INFN Milan, Italy)

12:00 – 12:15

Stability of shear rotational viscose dusty  plasma systems merged inthe helical background magnetic field by Multi-fluid model

Marjan Mahdavi-Gharavi (Kharazmi university, Iran)

12:15 – 12:30

Nonlinear Dynamics Optimization with Multi-Objective PSO Algorithm

Artsrun Sargsyan (CANDLE SRI, Armenia)

12:30 – 14:30 Lunch

 Session 4: Applications and Experimental Techniques

(Chairman: Bagrat Grigoryan)

14:30 – 14:50

Differences in DNA Damage and Repair in Human Cancer and Normal Cells after Ultrashort Pulsed Electron Beam Irradiation

Nelly Babayan (Institute of Molecular Biology NAS RA, Armenia)

14:50 – 15:10

Electron Beam Irradiation Applications for the Improvement of BiofilmFormation by Probiotics

Astghik Pepoyan (Armenian National Agrarian University, Armenia)

15:10 – 15:25

Ultrafast Beam Effects on Some E.coli Strains

Garnik Khachatryan (Yerevan Physics Institute, Armenia)

15:25 – 15:40

Two-Photon Microscopy Imaging of Cerebral Blood Flow after Ischemic Stroke

Senik Matinyan (Yerevan State Medical University, Armenia) 

15:40 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 16:30

Low-Energy Nuclear Physics: Problems and Solutions

Amur Margaryan (Yerevan Physics Institute, Armenia) 

16:30 – 16:45

Imaging Strain in Semiconductor Nanowires by Means of Coherent X-Ray Diffraction Imaging

Arman Davtyan (University of Siegen, Germany)

16:45 – 17:00

Experimental Station for the Materials Study under Near the Earth Space Conditions

Vika Arzumanyan (Yerevan Physics Institute, Armenia)

17:30 Social Event
 4 July Thursday

Session 5: Advanced Concepts and Technology, Tour to AREAL

(Chairman: Ulrich Dorda) 

9:00 – 9:30

Synchronous Acceleration with Tapered Dielectric-Lined Waveguides

Klaus Floettmann (DESY, Germany)

9:30 – 10:00

Introduction to the MicroTCA.4 Standard

Patrick Nonn (DESY, Germany) 

10:00 – 10:30

Rohde & Schwarz Solutions for Accelerator’s Techniques Applications

Alexander Beresnev and Sergey Rybinskiy (Rohde & Schwarz, Germany) 

10:30 – 11:15

Opening of the Rohde&Schwarz-CANDLE Training Laboratory

11:15 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 Tour to AREAL Facility and Laboratories
12:30 – 18:00 Hotel/Lunch/Excursion
19:30 Workshop Dinner

5 July Friday

Session 6: Instrumentation & Diagnostics

(Chairman: Vasili Tsakanov)

9:00 – 9:20

Overview of the REGAE Beamline Upgrade

Benno Zeitler (University of Hamburg & CFEL, Germany)

 

9:20 – 9:40

Synthesis of Advanced Solid Solution Ceramics as Promising Materials for Accelerator Applications

Norair Martirosyan (CANDLE SRI, Armenia) 

 

9:40 – 9:55

A Picosecond Resolution Optical Sensor for TCSPC Applications at CANDLE

Simon Zhamkochyan (Yerevan Physics Institute, Armenia)

9:55 – 10:10

Ultrafast Laser-Induced Modification of Glass and Fabrication of Buried Phase Structures

Maksim Sargsyan (Yerevan State University, Armenia) 

10:10 – 10:30

Development of RF Structures and Diagnostic Tools for Ultrashort Bunches 

Vahe Danielyan (CANDLE SRI, Armenia)

10:30 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:10

Immuno-Cytochemical Detection of Radiation-Induced DNA Damage

Andreyan Osipov (Semenov Institute of Chemical Physics RAS, Russia)

11:10 – 11:30 The socio-economic implications of ultrafast beams and applications

Mariam Yeghyan (CANDLE SRI, Armenia)

11:30 – 12:30 Workshop Summary & Closing
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch

 6 July Saturday

Tour to Mount Aragats

  • Nor Amberd Cosmic Ray Research Station (~2000 m Altitude)
  • Aragats Cosmic ray Station (~3200 m Altitude)
  • Amberd Medieval Fortress (7-11th centuries)
  • Herouni Radio Optical Observatory
  • Tegher Monastery (13th century)

7 July Sunday

 Enjoying Yerevan!!!